Friday, 23 October 2015

House of Reps Speaker names chairmen of various house committees, APC gets 48, PDP 45

The Speaker of the House of Representatives, Yakubu Dogara yesterday announced the chairmen of the various committees in the House of Representatives. APC is to chair 48 of the committees while PDP will chair 45 of them. All Progressives Grand Alliance (APGA) has one committee to chair while the Social Democratic Party (SDP) had two.


The following are some of the names of the committee chairmen and their various committees:

Abdulmumin Jibrin- House Committee on Appropriation
Bashir Baballe Ila- House Services Committee
Babangida Ibrahim- Finance Committee
Zakari Mohammed- Basic Education and Services Committee
Jagaba Adams Jagaba- Committee on Interior
Mohammed Tahir Monguno- Agricultural Production and Services committee
Aminu Suleiman- Tertiary Education
Nkiruka Onyejeocha- Aviation committee
Nnenna Ukeje- Foreign Affairs  Continue.......

Jones Onyereri- Banking and Currency
Shehu Shagari- Judiciary 
Nicholas Mutu- NDDC.
Rima Shawulu- Army
Zephaniah Jisalo- FCT Area Council & Ancillary Matters,
Agbedi Frederick- Gas Resources.
Betty Apiafi- Health Institution
Jephter Foingha- National Planning & Economic Development
Victor Nwokolo- Petroleum Resources (Upstream)
Akinlaja Joseph-Petroleum Resources (Downstream), 
Patrick Asadu- Harbour & Waterways
Daniel Effiong- Power
Wole Oke- Public Procurement
Beni Lar- Science & Technology
Toby Okechukwu- Works
Oladele Kayode, Financial Crimes
Samuel Okon Ikon- Inter-parliamentary Relations
Timothy Golu- Legislative Budget and Research
Seven newly constituted committees namely Agricultural Colleges and Institutions; Basic Education and Services; Delegated Legislation; FCT Judiciary; Health Institutions; IDPs, Refugees and Initiatives on North East; Insurance and Actuarial Matters; Tertiary Education and Services were announced.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...